Skip to content
Smartpickers

10 Best 700W ATX Power Supply in 2026

Our 700W ATX Power Supply guide compares efficiency, modularity, protections, connectors, fan noise, and suitability for demanding gaming PCs and workstations.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

A 700W ATX power supply sits in a useful middle ground for many custom PCs, offering enough capacity for capable gaming hardware without demanding an oversized unit. The right model should balance efficiency, voltage regulation, protection, connector availability, cable design, acoustic performance, and compatibility with your case and components.

We compared ten options using the specifications and feature details supplied for each product, paying particular attention to exact rated capacity, ATX standards, modularity, 12V delivery, efficiency certification, fan behavior, and warranty coverage. The list includes true 700W models and closely related 750W units that may appeal to shoppers seeking additional power headroom.

Our top selections represent different priorities: the Zalman GigaMax stands out as a budget-oriented 700W option, the Smart W3 Series emphasizes current ATX v3.1 design, and the Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 combines Gold efficiency with a generous connector set. Product availability, promotional pricing, and seller details can change, so verify current listings and compatibility before ordering.

Top 3 Picks for Best 700W ATX Power Supply

Best Budget

Zalman GigaMax 700W
Zalman GigaMax 700W

4.4Editor score

80 Plus Bronze efficiency
Active PFC power delivery
Six electrical protection modes
Sleeved 120mm cooling fan

Check price

Editor's Choice

Smart W3 Series 700W
Smart W3 Series 700W

4.3Editor score

Intel ATX v3.1 compliant
DC-to-DC 12V design
Flat black cable profile
120mm fluid bearing fan

Check price

Best Premium

Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 700W
Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 700W

4.6Editor score

80 Plus Gold efficiency
Twelve-volt DC-to-DC design
Eight SATA power connectors
Five-year manufacturer warranty

Check price

Top 10 Best 700W ATX Power Supply in 2026 Compared

This side-by-side comparison highlights each unit's rated capacity, efficiency level, ATX generation, cabling approach, cooling design, and major connector features, making it easier to match a power supply to a particular PC build.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Zalman GigaMax 700W

Best Budget

Zalman GigaMax 700W
700W rated capacity
80 Plus Bronze
Non-modular cable design
120mm sleeved-bearing fan
4.4Editor score

Check price

2Smart W3 Series 700W

Editor's Choice

Smart W3 Series 700W
700W rated capacity
80 Plus certified
ATX v3.1 compliant
120mm fluid bearing fan
4.3Editor score

Check price

3ESGAMING 700W ATX

Best Premium

ESGAMING 700W ATX
700W rated capacity
Non-modular cable design
120mm thermal-control fan
Universal 115-220V input
4.2Editor score

Check price

4MSI MAG A750GL

MSI MAG A750GL
750W rated capacity
80 Plus Gold
Fully modular cabling
ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1
4.6Editor score

Check price

5CORSAIR RM750e

CORSAIR RM750e
750W rated capacity
Fully modular cabling
Intel ATX 3.1 certified
120mm rifle bearing fan
4.6Editor score

Check price

6ASRock PRO 750G

ASRock PRO 750G
750W rated capacity
80 Plus Gold
ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1
Native 12V-2×6 connector
4.6Editor score

Check price

7Thermaltake Toughpower GX1

Thermaltake Toughpower GX1
700W rated capacity
80 Plus Gold
Non-modular cable design
Single-rail 12V design
4.6Editor score

Check price

8be quiet! Pure Power 13 M

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M
750W rated capacity
80 Plus Gold
Fully modular cabling
ATX 3.1 compliant
4.6Editor score

Check price

9Rosewill VMG 750W

Rosewill VMG 750W
750W rated capacity
80 Plus Gold
Fully modular cabling
Native 12V-2×6 cable
4.3Editor score

Check price

10Thermaltake Toughpower GT 750W

Thermaltake Toughpower GT 750W
750W rated capacity
80 Plus Gold
ATX 3.1 compliant
Native 300W connector
4.6Editor score

Check price

1. Zalman GigaMax 700W – Best Budget 700W ATX Power Supply

Zalman GigaMax 700W Power Supply 80+ Plus Certified Reliable ATX 12V PSU4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Zalman GigaMax 700W
700W continuous rated power
80 Plus Bronze certification
Active PFC correction
Fully protected electrical design

The Zalman GigaMax 700W is a budget-conscious ATX power supply that offers a useful combination of exact 700W capacity, 80 Plus Bronze efficiency, active power factor correction, and a broad protection suite. Its 4.4 rating reflects generally favorable customer sentiment, particularly for a model aimed at budget-conscious builders who still want more than a minimal power option.

Pros

  • Exact 700W capacity
  • Extensive protection suite
  • All-black cable appearance
  • Five-year warranty

Cons

  • Non-modular cable design
  • Bronze efficiency certification

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Active PFC is listed with a maximum power factor of 99%, while the 105°C capacitor is intended to support stable operation at higher voltages. Electrical safeguards cover over-current, over-voltage, over-power, over-temperature, under-voltage, and short-circuit conditions. The black sleeved cabling and sleeved 120mm fan also make the unit more visually consistent and potentially quieter than a bare-basics alternative.

The principal compromise is efficiency class. Bronze certification is suitable for many mainstream gaming and productivity systems, but Gold alternatives can waste less energy and generate less heat under sustained load. This model also does not use modular cables, so unused leads must be routed inside the chassis, although the all-black sleeving helps them remain less conspicuous.

It is a strong fit for a midrange gaming PC built around a single, moderately demanding graphics card, as well as for a home-office or media system that needs dependable 700W capacity. Buyers should still confirm case clearance, connector needs, and the total power draw of their planned components. For value-focused shoppers, it is one of the most straightforward recommendations in this guide.

Efficiency and Electrical Stability

The stated 80 Plus Bronze efficiency, active PFC, and 105°C capacitor give the GigaMax a more considered foundation than a minimal unit. These features can help reduce waste and support consistent output, although a Gold-certified model may run cooler and more efficiently during extended heavy loads.

Protection and Practical Construction

Six listed protection modes guard against several common electrical faults, while the five-year warranty provides useful coverage. The sleeved black cables and 120mm sleeved-bearing fan also prioritize a neat appearance and restrained operation.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. Smart W3 Series 700W – Best Current-Standard 700W ATX Power Supply

Smart W3 Series 80Plus Certified 700W Power Supply; ATX v3.1 Spec; 120mm FDB Fan; 5 Year Warranty; PS-SPW-0700NNFAWU-14.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Smart W3 Series 700W
700W continuous rated power
Intel ATX v3.1 compliant
80 Plus efficiency certified
DC-to-DC 12V rail

The Smart W3 Series 700W combines exact 700W capacity with Intel ATX v3.1 compatibility, making it a forward-looking option for systems that use modern high-current graphics hardware. Its 4.3 rating places it among the better-regarded choices here, while the stated industrial-grade protection and five-year warranty improve buyer confidence.

Pros

  • Current ATX v3.1 platform
  • Exact 700W capacity
  • Flat black cable profile
  • Five-year warranty

Cons

  • No Gold efficiency certification
  • 80 Plus level is less ambitious

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

A DC-to-DC high-amperage 12V rail is a meaningful strength for modern graphics cards and processors that can demand changing loads. The low-profile flat black cables simplify routing, and the 120mm fluid bearing fan should support stable cooling with less mechanical noise than a conventional sleeve-bearing design.

Its main limitation is that the listed certification reaches 80% rather than the 90% efficiency associated with 80 Plus Gold. That distinction matters most for systems under sustained heavy load, where lower conversion efficiency can create additional heat. The supplied details also do not list a native 12V-2×6 connector, so owners of the newest graphics cards should verify whether an adapter is permitted and supported.

This is an attractive recommendation for a builder who wants a current ATX platform and exact 700W rating without moving to a 750W unit. It suits capable single-GPU gaming systems, mainstream workstations, and PCs with room for a slightly denser cable bundle. Confirm the graphics card's connector and power requirements before purchase.

ATX v3.1 and Transient Readiness

ATX v3.1 compatibility makes this model a better match for modern platforms than older ATX 3.0 or ATX 2.x units. The DC-to-DC 12V approach is also designed to support contemporary processor and graphics-card loading patterns.

Cable and Fan Management

Low-profile flat black cables are easier to route than bulky molded leads, especially behind a motherboard tray. The 120mm FDB fan adds a quieter cooling approach, making the unit sensible for builds where every bit of acoustic control matters.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. ESGAMING 700W ATX – Best Connector-Rich 700W Power Supply

700W ATX Power Supply Non Modular PSU with 4+4 Pin Connectors Auto-Thermally Controlled 120mm Fan, 115/220V Switch4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ESGAMING 700W ATX
700W continuous rated power
Comprehensive legacy connectors
Automatic fan speed control
115-220V switchable input

The ESGAMING 700W ATX power supply is built around an unusually generous selection of conventional connectors, making it worth considering for older PCs, upgraded desktops, and systems containing multiple SATA or peripheral devices. Its 4.2 rating is respectable, although it trails the higher-rated modern and Gold-certified alternatives.

Pros

  • Generous storage connectors
  • Useful legacy device support
  • Thermally controlled 120mm fan
  • Broad electrical protection

Cons

  • Non-modular cable design
  • No stated efficiency certification

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The connector list includes a 24-pin motherboard plug, a 4+4-pin CPU connector, two PCI 6+2-pin connectors, four SATA connectors, four PATA connectors, and one floppy-disk connector. The 8-pin CPU and PCI cables can be divided into their smaller components as needed. An auto-thermally controlled 120mm black fan adjusts cooling to operating conditions.

This model's non-modular layout means all cables are permanently attached, and the supplied information gives no formal efficiency-certification level or exact fan-bearing specification. Those omissions make it harder to compare thermal and efficiency performance with the more fully documented choices. Nevertheless, its protection list includes short-circuit, over-current, over-voltage, over-power, under-voltage, and over-temperature protection.

The ESGAMING model is best suited to a builder preserving older storage drives or legacy peripherals, or to someone who values a broad connector inventory more than tidy modular cabling. Newer gaming builds should compare it with an ATX 3.1 option and verify modern graphics-card power requirements. The switchable 115-220V input adds flexibility, but the correct setting must match the local supply.

Broad Connector Coverage

Eight SATA connectors and four PATA leads are unusual at this capacity, making the unit useful for PCs with several older drives. The complete non-modular bundle also avoids the need to source separate replacement cables.

Thermal and Electrical Safeguards

Automatic temperature-based fan control balances cooling with noise. The listed over-current, over-voltage, over-power, under-voltage, short-circuit, and over-temperature protections cover the most common PSU fault categories.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. MSI MAG A750GL – Best Warranty-Backed 700W-Class ATX Power Supply

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5, Fully Modular Compact Gaming 750W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Native Dual-Color 12V-2x6 Cable, 10 Year Warranty4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MAG A750GL
750W continuous rated power
80 Plus Gold efficiency
ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1
Fully modular cable design

The MSI MAG A750GL provides 750W rather than an exact 700W rating, but the extra capacity provides useful headroom for demanding components. It is a particularly attractive option when future-proofing matters, with ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support, a native dual-color 12V-2×6 cable, full modularity, Gold efficiency, and a 10-year limited warranty.

Pros

  • Ten-year limited warranty
  • Native dual-color 12V-2×6
  • Fully modular construction
  • Compact gaming-focused design

Cons

  • 750W rather than exact 700W
  • Gold efficiency adds cost

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its 4.6 rating is among the strongest in this list, indicating a favorable reception among buyers. A native 12V-2×6 connection simplifies power delivery to compatible modern graphics cards and can avoid a bulky adapter. Full modular construction means only the cables required by the system need to be installed, improving airflow and keeping the interior of the case cleaner.

The trade-off is straightforward: this is a 750W unit, so it does not precisely meet a requirement for 700W, and its long warranty and premium design make it more specialized than entry-level alternatives. The supplied information also does not detail the fan bearing, protection circuitry, or exact dimensions, so those points may warrant additional research for a highly constrained build.

Choose the A750GL for a modern gaming PC with a power-hungry graphics card, particularly if you want native next-generation cabling and extensive warranty coverage. It also makes sense for anyone who prefers a modest power reserve beyond a strict 700W target. Confirm case dimensions and the graphics card's preferred connector before finalizing the purchase.

Native High-Power Graphics Support

The dual-color 12V-2×6 cable is designed for current PCIe 5.1 graphics hardware. Using the native connection can create a cleaner cable layout than routing multiple separate power leads.

Long-Term Coverage and Modular Convenience

A 10-year limited warranty distinguishes this model from the five-year and three-year coverage offered by several alternatives. Full modularity makes installation cleaner and lets builders omit unused leads entirely.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. CORSAIR RM750e – Best Quiet 700W-Class ATX Power Supply

CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 750W Power Supply – Black4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM750e
750W continuous rated power
Intel ATX 3.1 certified
Fully modular cable design
105°C-rated capacitors

The CORSAIR RM750e is a 750W ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1-ready unit aimed at modern builds that value quiet operation, dependable components, and clean cable management. Its 4.6 rating places it among the strongest performers in the group, while the additional 50W provides modest headroom over a 700W target.

Pros

  • Quiet calculated fan curve
  • Modern standby compatibility
  • High-temperature rated capacitors
  • Fully modular cabling

Cons

  • Not an exact 700W model
  • Native 12V-2×6 not stated

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The fully modular design eliminates unused cables, reducing clutter and improving airflow. A 120mm rifle bearing fan uses a specially calculated fan curve to limit noise even at full load, while 105°C-rated capacitors support steady electrical performance. Modern Standby compatibility is another useful feature for systems that need rapid wake-from-sleep behavior.

ATX 3.1 compliance is designed to handle two transient power excursions from a compatible GPU, but the supplied details do not explicitly say that a native 12V-2×6 cable is included. Some 12V-2×6 implementations rely on a multi-connector adapter, so buyers must inspect the included cable set carefully rather than assuming the connector arrangement.

The RM750e is a good fit for a quiet gaming or productivity system with a current graphics card and a preference for established component quality. It is less suited to someone who needs precisely 700W, although the modest capacity difference rarely harms compatibility. Check the case fit and confirm the required GPU cable before ordering.

Noise Control Under Load

The calculated fan curve and rifle bearing fan are the model's defining acoustic details. They make the RM750e a logical candidate for a quiet workstation or gaming environment where fan noise should remain controlled during heavier loads.

Modern Electrical Features

ATX 3.1 transient handling, 105°C-rated capacitors, and Modern Standby support reflect current platform expectations. These features matter most when pairing the unit with recent processors and graphics cards.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. ASRock PRO 750G – Best Value 750W ATX Upgrade

ASRock PRO 750G Power Supply - 750W 80 Plus Gold Certified, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Native 12V-2x6 Connector, 120mm Low-Noise Fan, 3-Year Warranty4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASRock PRO 750G
750W continuous rated power
80 Plus Gold efficiency
ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1
Native 12V-2×6 connector

The ASRock PRO 750G offers a balanced combination of Gold efficiency, current ATX support, native high-power graphics connectivity, and a 4.6 rating. Although it supplies 750W instead of exactly 700W, the extra capacity is useful for power-hungry CPUs and GPUs, particularly when the buyer wants breathing room rather than a precisely matched rating.

Pros

  • Up to 90% efficiency
  • Native dual-color high-power cable
  • Low-noise 120mm fan
  • Three-year warranty

Cons

  • Shorter warranty than rivals
  • 750W exceeds exact target

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 80 Plus Gold certification is listed at up to 90% efficiency, which can reduce energy waste and heat compared with lower certification levels. A native dual-color 12V-2×6 connector supports up to 450W power delivery for compatible modern graphics cards. The 120mm low-noise fan provides cooling while keeping acoustics under control.

Its main stated disadvantage is the three-year warranty, which is shorter than the ten years offered by the MSI MAG A750GL and the five years offered by several competitors. As with any 750W alternative in a 700W guide, buyers with strict case or component constraints should ensure they are comfortable with the higher rating rather than requiring an exact figure.

The PRO 750G is a compelling choice for a modern midrange-to-high-end gaming build that values efficiency and a native 12V-2×6 connection. Its universal ATX form factor is stated to fit most cases, but dimensional checks and GPU connector verification remain essential. The listed warranty still provides basic long-term coverage.

Efficiency for Sustained Workloads

Up to 90% Gold efficiency can reduce waste and heat compared with Bronze or uncertified alternatives. The advantage becomes more noticeable when the system operates near its rated capacity for extended periods.

Ready for Modern Graphics Cards

The native 12V-2×6 connector supports up to 450W delivery to compatible cards. That simplifies cabling and reduces reliance on an adapter, provided the graphics card and connector orientation are compatible.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 – Best Premium 700W ATX Power Supply

Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 80+ Gold 700W SLI/Crossfire Ready Continuous Power ATX 12V V2.4/EPS V2.92 Non Modular Power Supply 5 Year Warranty PS-TPD-0700Nnfagu-14.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Thermaltake Toughpower GX1
700W continuous rated power
80 Plus Gold efficiency
ATX 12V v2.4
Single-rail DC-to-DC design

The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 is an exact 700W model that combines 80 Plus Gold efficiency with a substantial connector inventory and a 4.6 rating. It is particularly compelling for a system that wants premium efficiency and a 700W rating without moving to the 750W alternatives found elsewhere in this guide.

Pros

  • Exact 700W Gold-rated capacity
  • Twelve SATA and four PCI-E leads
  • Industry-grade electrical protections
  • Five-year warranty

Cons

  • Non-modular cable design
  • Older ATX 12V v2.4 standard

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Gold certification is listed at up to 90% efficiency, and the unit supports C6 and C7 power states. A single +12V rail with a DC-to-DC design provides modern power delivery, while the listed connector bundle includes one 24-pin plug, one 4+4-pin CPU connector, eight SATA connectors, four PCI-E connectors, four peripheral connectors, and one floppy connector.

The design is not modular, so all cables remain attached, and it uses ATX 12V v2.4 and EPS v2.92 rather than the newer ATX 3.1 platform. Those points make it less forward-looking for recent graphics cards with native 12V-2×6 requirements. The 120mm dynamic-bearing fan is designed to provide cooling with low acoustic output.

The GX1 is best for a high-quality traditional 700W build, a multi-drive workstation, or a user who values exact capacity, Gold efficiency, and abundant connectors. Its over-power, over-voltage, under-voltage, and short-circuit protections plus five-year warranty provide solid support. For a brand-new platform using a native 12V-2×6 GPU, consider a current-standard alternative instead.

Efficiency at an Exact 700W

Unlike the 750W options in this list, the GX1 directly meets an exact 700W requirement while retaining Gold efficiency. It is a sensible choice when capacity discipline matters but lower heat and improved efficiency are still priorities.

Storage and Expansion Support

Eight SATA connectors and four PCI-E leads support a well-equipped multi-drive or multi-expansion system. The single 12V rail and DC-to-DC design provide modern voltage conversion for demanding components.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. be quiet! Pure Power 13 M – Best Silent Premium 700W-Class Supply

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 750W, ATX 3.1, Fully Modular PSU, 80+ Gold4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
be quiet! Pure Power 13 M
750W continuous rated power
Up to 94.3% efficiency
ATX 3.1 compliant
Semi-passive zero-RPM cooling

The be quiet! Pure Power 13 M is a 750W, ATX 3.1 power supply designed for exceptionally quiet, efficient systems. Its 4.6 rating reflects strong customer reception, and the supplied specifications make it one of the most technically ambitious options here, with up to 94.3% efficiency, LLC topology, semi-passive fan control, and a native 12V-2×6 connection.

Pros

  • Exceptional stated efficiency
  • Zero-RPM low-load operation
  • Native and legacy GPU cables
  • LLC voltage regulation

Cons

  • 750W exceeds exact target
  • Premium feature set may be unnecessary

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Under low load, the fan can stop completely until additional cooling is needed. Combined with airflow-optimized fan blades, this makes the unit well suited to a quiet gaming PC, media center, or content-creation workstation. One large 12V rail supplies 750W continuously, while the stated ability to handle power excursions up to twice its rated power is useful for brief graphics-card demand spikes.

The main distinction from a strict 700W purchase is the 50W of additional capacity. That is unlikely to cause compatibility problems but may be unnecessary for a moderate system. The supplied details also do not list the warranty duration, an important consideration when comparing it with models offering explicit five- or ten-year coverage.

This PSU is a strong fit for a high-end quiet build using a current graphics card and a processor platform that benefits from excellent low-load efficiency. It provides both a native 12V-2×6 cable and four PCIe 6+2-pin connectors, making GPU hookup versatile. Review the full cable inventory and warranty terms before checkout.

Semi-Passive Acoustic Control

Stopping the fan during low-load periods can eliminate power-supply noise during browsing, media playback, and light productivity tasks. The fan resumes as operating demand increases.

High Efficiency and Voltage Regulation

The stated efficiency of up to 94.3% exceeds the levels associated with Gold certification, while LLC topology is intended to improve regulation. Together, these details support cooler and quieter operation under sustained demand.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. Rosewill VMG 750W – Best Compact Modular 700W-Class Power Supply

Rosewill VMG 750W 80/ Gold, ATX 3.0 & 3.1 Compatible, Full Modular Low-Noise Power Supply, PCIe 5.1 12V-2x6 Connector, 100% Japanese Electrolytic Capacitor, 120mm FDB Silent Fan - 5 Year Warranty4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Rosewill VMG 750W
750W continuous rated power
ATX 3.0 and 3.1
Fully modular cable design
Compact 140mm chassis length

The Rosewill VMG 750W combines full modularity, a compact chassis, modern ATX compatibility, and a native PCIe 5.1 cable. Although it is a 750W model, its short stated dimensions and 4.3 rating make it an interesting choice for builders who want a 700W-class unit with extra headroom and flexible installation options.

Pros

  • Compact 140mm chassis
  • Native PCIe 5.1 cable
  • Japanese electrolytic capacitors
  • Six-category protection suite

Cons

  • 750W rather than exact 700W
  • Not every GPU uses native 12V-2×6

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 140 by 150 by 86mm chassis is stated to be 35% smaller than a conventional comparison, improving the chance it will fit into compact cases. Its steel shell and large vents work with a 120mm FDB fan to promote cooling, while the full modular layout eliminates unused cables. Compatibility spans ATX 3.0 and ATX 3.1 platforms.

The product data mentions both up to 235% power excursion and 300% GPU power excursion, along with a dedicated PCIe 5.1 cable described as delivering 600W directly to new graphics cards. Those figures should be interpreted alongside the model's 750W continuous rating and the requirements of the specific GPU. Japanese electrolytic capacitors and six protection categories are additional quality-focused details.

The VMG is best for a compact modern gaming build with a compatible high-end graphics card and a need for a shorter PSU body. It may also suit owners of older cases that cannot accept a full-length power supply. Check whether the case reserves the required space and ensure the native cable matches the GPU's connector.

Compact and Modular Construction

A 140mm chassis length can make a meaningful difference in compact cases with limited PSU bays. Full modularity keeps unused leads out of the enclosure and makes the remaining cables easier to route.

Modern Graphics Support

The native 12V-2×6 cable and stated GPU excursion support target recent graphics hardware. Builders should still verify connector shape and manufacturer guidance because not every modern GPU accepts the native cable directly.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Thermaltake Toughpower GT 750W – Best Balanced Modular 700W-Class Power Supply

Thermaltake Toughpower GT 750W ATX 3.1 Standard Power Supply; 80 Plus Gold Efficiency; Smart Zero Fan; Native 300W PCIe 5.1 Connector; PS-TPT-0750FNFAGU-3; 5 Year Warranty4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Thermaltake Toughpower GT 750W
750W continuous rated power
80 Plus Gold efficiency
ATX 3.1 compliant
Fully modular cable design

The Thermaltake Toughpower GT 750W is a balanced modular power supply with ATX 3.1 support, Gold efficiency, a native 300W PCIe 5.1 connector, and a 4.6 rating. It gives shoppers a practical middle ground between older 700W designs and premium units with more advanced acoustic or efficiency claims.

Pros

  • Native 300W GPU connector
  • Gold efficiency certification
  • Smart Zero Fan operation
  • Five-year warranty

Cons

  • 750W exceeds exact target
  • Short-term fan behavior unclear

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The native 12V-2×6 connector, identified as a 12+4-pin connection in the specifications, provides up to 300W for compatible modern graphics cards. Its high-amperage single +12V rail is designed to support modern processors and GPUs, while Gold efficiency is listed at up to 90% to reduce energy waste and heat.

Full modularity includes low-profile flat black cables, making routing easier and improving airflow. Smart Zero Fan technology adjusts the fan according to load and is intended to reduce noise during lighter operation. Because the 750W rating exceeds a strict 700W target, buyers should consider whether the added headroom is meaningful for their components.

This model is a versatile choice for a modern gaming PC with a single high-performance graphics card, particularly one that needs native 12V-2×6 power. It also fits productivity and content-creation systems that benefit from a single strong 12V rail. Confirm connector orientation, case clearance, and the graphics card's installation guidance before purchasing.

Practical Modern Connectivity

The native 300W PCIe 5.1 connector provides a straightforward power path for compatible graphics cards. Low-profile modular cables then help keep the finished system tidy and improve airflow.

Balanced Efficiency and Noise

Up to 90% Gold efficiency reduces waste and heat, while Smart Zero Fan behavior is designed to keep noise low at light loads. The combination makes the unit suitable for systems that need both modern efficiency and restrained acoustics.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 700W ATX Power Supply

A suitable ATX power supply should not merely provide enough nominal watts. Capacity, efficiency, electrical design, connector coverage, acoustics, cable layout, and physical fit all determine whether it works well with the rest of a PC build.

Rated Capacity and Build Headroom

Begin with the combined power demands of the processor, graphics card, motherboard, memory, drives, fans, and expansion cards. A 700W rating is appropriate for many single-graphics-card gaming systems, but high-end CPUs and GPUs can push close to the practical limit when transient loads and sustained power are considered. Several options in this guide are rated at 750W, providing an extra 50W of theoretical headroom while remaining broadly relevant to shoppers seeking a 700W-class system.

Choose exact 700W only when your estimated demand leaves comfortable margin. Avoid buying a power supply based solely on a component's labeled wattage, because sustained consumption, efficiency losses, and short-term graphics-card excursions all influence real requirements.

Efficiency Certification

The 80 Plus certification indicates how effectively a PSU converts AC power into usable DC power. Bronze models are adequate for many value builds, while Gold options reduce waste and heat, making them attractive for gaming PCs that run under sustained load. The be quiet! Pure Power 13 M goes further with a stated efficiency of up to 94.3%, and the Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 provides an exact 700W model with Gold efficiency.

Efficiency is more than an operating-cost consideration.Lower heat can reduce fan speed and acoustic output, although actual case temperatures also depend on airflow, ambient conditions, and workload.

ATX Standard and GPU Power

ATX 3.0 and 3.1 units are prepared for modern high-current graphics hardware and transient power behavior. The Smart W3 Series is an exact 700W option compatible with Intel ATX v3.1, while several 750W alternatives include native 12V-2×6 connectivity. Older ATX 12V v2.4 units may still work in conventional builds, but they are less directly aligned with the newest graphics-card standards.

Always check the PSU manufacturer's guidance for your exact graphics card. Native cables, adapters, connector orientation, and the number of supported power connectors can all affect compatibility, and forcing or misusing a connector is unsafe.

Modularity and Cable Management

A modular PSU allows you to leave unused leads out of the case, which improves visual cleanliness and can make airflow easier to manage. Fully modular models such as the MSI MAG A750GL, CORSAIR RM750e, Rosewill VMG, and Thermaltake Toughpower GT are especially appealing in tidy builds. Non-modular designs reduce connector selection complexity but require every attached cable to be routed.

Low-profile flat cables can be easier to bend and route behind a motherboard tray. Check the case's cable-management space as well as the PSU bay, since a clean-looking installation is impossible if the cables cannot fit.

Fan Noise and Cooling

A quiet PC benefits from a PSU fan with a controlled speed curve, a fluid or rifle bearing design, or semi-passive operation that stops the fan at low load. The Zalman GigaMax uses a sleeved-bearing fan, the Smart W3 and Rosewill VMG use FDB fans, the CORSAIR RM750e uses a rifle bearing fan, and the be quiet! Pure Power 13 M can operate with a zero-RPM fan under light demand.

Noise specifications are rarely supplied for these products, so descriptive features should be treated as design advantages rather than guaranteed sound levels. Actual acoustics depend on load, case airflow, surrounding components, and the listener's hearing sensitivity.

Connector Coverage and Storage Needs

Modern graphics cards may need multiple PCIe power leads, while CPUs require the correct 4+4-pin or newer connector, and SATA drives need sufficient SATA leads. The ESGAMING 700W model and Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 offer especially broad legacy and storage connector inventories. A modular unit may have a tidier layout but requires a complete and correct cable set for every required connection.

Count your drives and expansion cards before buying, then check the included cable inventory. Extra connectors are useful, but excessive unused leads can complicate a compact installation.

Protection and Warranty

Electrical protection helps prevent damage when a fault occurs. Common categories include over-current, over-voltage, under-voltage, over-power, over-temperature, and short-circuit protection. The Zalman GigaMax, ESGAMING, Rosewill VMG, and Thermaltake GX1 all list broad protection suites, while warranty periods range from three years on the ASRock PRO 750G to ten years on the MSI MAG A750GL.

Long coverage adds confidence, but it should be considered alongside component quality, efficiency, and fit. Save the purchase documentation and retain the original invoice because some manufacturers require proof of purchase for warranty claims.

Physical Fit and Input Support

Confirm that the PSU will fit the case's bay, including any required clearance for cables and modular connectors. The Rosewill VMG's stated 140mm chassis length is particularly useful for compact cases, while standard ATX units are still too large for some specialized enclosures. The ESGAMING model also includes a manual 115-220V input switch, so its setting must match the local wall supply.

Pay attention to the processor power connector, motherboard connector, GPU connectors, and any peripheral requirements. Physical compatibility should be confirmed before ordering rather than assumed from a shared nominal wattage.

How to Use and Care for Your 700W ATX Power Supply

Before installation, switch the computer off, unplug the wall cord, and use the PSU's own power switch if it has one. Set any manual voltage selector to match the local AC input, connect the 24-pin motherboard cable, install the correct CPU power connector, and attach only the PCIe and peripheral leads your components need.

Route cables behind the motherboard tray where possible, avoid sharp bends, and do not bundle warm cables tightly with heat sources. Confirm that the fan has unobstructed intake and that the PSU screws are installed correctly. Modular cables are not interchangeable between models, so never use a cable set unless the manufacturer explicitly states that it is compatible.

Keep the power supply dry and free from dust, and never open it while it is connected to mains power. If you notice unusual noise, burning odors, discoloration, repeated shutdowns, or a disconnected plug, power down and inspect the installation. Routine exterior cleaning and careful cable management can reduce heat and help the system operate as intended.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 700W power supply enough for a modern gaming PC?

A 700W supply is adequate for many gaming systems with a single midrange or upper-midrange graphics card. High-end processors and GPUs can create higher sustained and transient loads, so you should calculate the full system's demand and retain comfortable headroom. Some of the 750W options in this guide offer that extra margin.

Should I choose a 700W or 750W power supply?

Choose exact 700W when your estimated system demand fits comfortably and a smaller, more precisely matched capacity is important. A 750W unit offers additional headroom and can be more appropriate for a powerful processor, high-end graphics card, or future upgrade. Either capacity works only if the connectors, efficiency, protections, and physical design suit the system.

Does a modular power supply improve PC performance?

A modular design does not directly increase computing performance, but it can improve airflow and reduce cable clutter. It also makes a build easier to inspect and can lower installation friction by eliminating unused cables. Performance differences between otherwise suitable PSUs are more closely associated with efficiency, voltage regulation, and compatibility.

What does 80 Plus Gold mean for a power supply?

80 Plus Gold indicates a particular level of AC-to-DC conversion efficiency under defined test conditions. A more efficient PSU can waste less energy as heat and may run its fan more quietly at a given load. It does not guarantee silence, universal compatibility, or sufficient wattage for every system.

What is the difference between ATX 3.0 and ATX 3.1?

ATX 3.1 is a newer revision designed to accommodate contemporary high-current graphics cards and their power excursions. ATX 3.0 units may also support related transient-handling features, but their cable arrangements and platform support can differ. Check the PSU and graphics-card documentation to determine which connectors and standards are actually required.

Are the cables from one modular PSU interchangeable with another?

No. Modular power-supply cables are generally designed for specific models and are not standardized across brands or wattage ranges. The pin layout and signaling of the motherboard, CPU, and PCIe connectors may differ even when the physical plug looks similar. Use only cables supplied or explicitly approved for the exact PSU.

Do I need a native 12V-2×6 cable?

It depends on the graphics card and the power supply you choose. A native 12V-2×6 connection is relevant for many recent GPUs, but some cards use different connectors or manufacturer-supplied adapters. Check the GPU installation guide, confirm that the connector is fully inserted, and avoid any adapter arrangement not explicitly supported by the hardware manufacturer.

How should I calculate the power supply capacity I need?

Add the recommended or measured power demands of the CPU, graphics card, motherboard, memory, storage, fans, and expansion cards, then allow additional margin for efficiency and transient loads. Do not rely on a single component's maximum rating. A unit operating far below its capacity is also worth avoiding, as the manufacturer may design it for sustained high-load use.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 700W ATX Power Supply

The Zalman GigaMax 700W is the most budget-focused exact-capacity choice, with Bronze efficiency, extensive protection, and a five-year warranty. The Smart W3 Series 700W is the stronger modern-platform pick because of its ATX 3.1 compliance, DC-to-DC 12V rail, flat cables, and FDB fan. The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 stands out among the premium selections with exact 700W capacity, Gold efficiency, a broad connector inventory, and a five-year warranty.

For shoppers who can accept 750W, the MSI MAG A750GL, CORSAIR RM750e, ASRock PRO 750G, be quiet! Pure Power 13 M, Rosewill VMG, and Thermaltake Toughpower GT add headroom and modern capabilities. Prioritize ATX and GPU compatibility first, then select the efficiency level, modularity, cooling behavior, and physical format that best fit the system.

Before purchasing, verify the graphics-card connectors, case clearance, input voltage, and expected system load. Product listings, promotional pricing, and seller information can change over time, so review the current Amazon listing and manufacturer documentation before completing the order.